HIBISCUS FLOWERS & SIFTINGS

    Common name : Many common names including Jamaican, sorrel, roselle, cabitutu, vinuela, oseille de guinée, and karkade.

    Latin name : Hibiscus sabdariffa

    Botanical family : Malvaceae

    Botanical description : The plant is 3,5 m high. Flowers are large, short peduncled, red to yellow with dark center. Flowers roots and fruit can be consumed. 


    Used part of the plant : dried calyx.

     

    Origin : Hibiscus flower is mostly found in East of Africa in a semi arid climate. But can be found in India, south east of Asia and Mexico. 
    Concerning the flowers they are harvested from december to april. They are sun dried and packed on jute bags 25kg.
     
    Properties and medical uses : Reported to be antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cholagogue, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emollient, purgative, refrigerant, resolvent, sedative, stomachic, and tonic, hibiscus is a folk remedy for abscesses, bilious conditions, cough, debility, dyspepsia, dysuria, fever, hangover, heart ailments, hypertension, neurosis, scurvy, and strangury. 
    The drink made by placing the calyx in water, is said to be a folk remedy for cancer. 
    Medicinally, leaves are emollient, and are much used as a diuretic, refrigerant, and sedative; fruits are antiscorbutic; leaves, seeds, and ripe calyces are diuretic and antiscorbutic; and the succulent calyx, boiled in water, is used as a drink in bilious attacks; flowers contain gossypetin, anthocyanin, and glucoside hibiscin, which may have diuretic and choleretic effects, decreasing the viscosity of the blood, reducing blood pressure and stimulating intestinal peristalsis. 

    Main activity : Seeds and flowers are known as diuretic, antiscorbutic (source of vitamin C). The flowers contains gossypetin, anthocyanin, and glucosin hibiscin which might reduce the blood pressure. 


    Harvesting : The flowers are harvested from December to April and are sun dried.

    Packing : packed in bags 25kg - We propose Whole, siftings of hibiscus in dark and light color

     

     
     
     
     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's
    reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge.
    The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.