PYGEUM

    Common name : African Pygeum, African Cherry

    Latin name : Prunus africana

    Botanical family : rosaceae

     

    Botanical description : It is a large evergreen tree that grows in the high plateaus of southern Africa. Dark brown to black colour with a rough blocky texture

    Used part of the plant : whole bark

    Origin : mountainous regions in Cameroon such as Southeast, Northeast and Adanoua

    Main activity : The bark is traditionally powdered and drunk as a tea for genito-urinary complaints. Double-blind clinical trials have shown efficacy for many parameters of prostatic hypertrophy, including failure to urinate, nocturnal urination, frequent urination, residual urine, abdominal heaviness, voiding volume, prostate volume and peak flow. Results included significant reduction of symptoms and prostate size, and clearance of bladder neck urethra obstruction.
    The bark contains three groups of active constituents: phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol), pentacyclic triterpenoids (including ursolic and oleaic acids) and ferulic esters of long-chain fatty alcohol (including ferulic esters of docosanol and tetracosanol).

    Harvesting : From March to December

    Packing: Polypropylen bags

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

     

     

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.