GUM DAMAR

     

    Common name: Damar, Dammar

    Latin name:
    Shorea spp. (including S.javanica, S.lamellata, S.retinodes,…)

    Botanical family: Dipterocarpaceae

     

     

    Botanical description: hard resin collected by tapping trees from dipterocarp forests From South-East Asia, including Malay & Indonesian archipelagos

    Used part of the plant: Solid resin, white to yellow in colour
    Origin: Indonesia.
    Properties and uses: Damar is a Malay word meaning resin or torch made from resin. It is applied today as a collective term to a wide variety of hard resins. Their main use is in the manufacture of paper or wood varnishes and lacquers, particularly as a varnish for the fine art , and some paints, although consumption  has inevitably declined over the years with the widespread use of synthetic materials. It is a water-resistant coating, sometimes also used for its glazing functionality, and found in the indigenous system of medicine.
    Harvesting: active : In Indonesia, by far the largest source of international traded Gum Damar, large triangular cuts in tree-trunks are made when trunk is more than 25cm in diameter (about 20 years old); when older than 25 years, trees can reach 30-40m high. The resin is allowed to dry on the tree before it is collected, cuts are made every week to once a month. Tapping can last for 30 years, and this activity represents a regular source of income to villagers and farmers. Damar trees are playing an important role in agro-forestry technique in combined system including coffee, pepper, clove, or rain-fed rice.

    Packing: 50 kg jute bags.

     

     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.