OLIBANUM

    Common name: Gum Olibanum

    Latin name: Boswellia carterii

    Botanical family: Burseraceae

     

    Botanical description: Olibanum, also called Frankincense, is an aromatic resin obtained from exudation of Boswellia carterii. It is used in incense as well as in perfumes.

    Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree by scraping the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.

    Used part or the plant: Resin.
    Origin: East Africa (Ethiopia, Somaliland, Puntland), Southern Arabian Peninsula, Sudan.

    Properties and uses: Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Olibanum essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin.

    Packing: Packed in 50kg bags.

     

     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.