MYRRH

    Common name: Gum Myrrh

    Latin name: Commiphora myrrha

    Botanical family: Burseraceae

     

    Botanical description & Harvesting: Myrrh is  the hardened, resinous exudates obtained from trees of Commiphora species. The resins  are used in unprocessed form for both fragrance and flavor purposes, distilled to yield volatile oils with characteristic & balsamic odors used in Perfumery. Solvent extracts are also prepared as resinoids and absolutes used as fixatives in perfumes. Myrrh oil is occasionally used as flavoring agents: oral preparations (mouthwashes)  and beverages with slightly bitter flavor. The production area for gum Myrrh is in the coastal area of Somaliland.
    The method of collection is by tapping the tree in several places on the trunk with a hand-held metal tool (local name: mangaf). The collection of the resin occurs at particular time & season. The resin is left to exude from the tree and harden for a few days . The collector then returns to the tree to collect the hardened gum and remark the tree for more gum to start exuding.

    Origin: Sahelian area, East Africa: Somaliland, Kenya, Ethiopia

    Properties and uses: Perfumes, Flavors, Pharmaceutical products and food supplements.

    Packing: Packed in 50kg bags.

     

     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.