ELEMI

    Common name: Gum Elemi

    Latin name: Canarium luzonicum

    Botanical family: Burseraceae

     

     

    Botanical description: Pale yellow balsam, with some thick granular brown inclusions. Pepper dour, strong characteristic resin Elemi smell.

    Used part of the plant: Gum coming from natural exudation of Canarium luzonicum tree.
    Origin: South East of Asia.

    Properties and uses: Elemi is chiefly used in alcohol varnishes, plastic, glues, printing inks, fruit juices, tree mastics, waxes and perfumes.

    Packing: Packed in crates 40 kg.

     

     

     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from  the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.