BEESWAX

    Common name : Beeswax, Yellow wax

    Latin name : Cera flava

    Botanical description : Varying in colour from yellow to greyish brown, characteristic smell of honey
    Wax is obtained by melting & purifying the honeycomb of the bee, Apis mellifera

    Origin : Africa

    Properties and uses : Ancient civilizations knew and used it as an antiseptic and for wound healing. Hippocrates even recommended that a layer of beeswax be placed on the neck for quinsy.

    Beeswax is used as an ingredient of ointments and enables water to be incorporated to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Beeswax is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin to retain moisture. 
    Besides its functionalities, healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening are just a few of the wonderful properties beeswax adds to a product.

    It is also used to fix printings on textile. For candles, sculpture and artcraft.

    Harvesting in Africa: In 2 times, first from November to December, then from February to June before the rainy season. Honey is the sought-after product giving value to the wax.

    Beekeepers are often in groups or associations to collect waxes in a traditional way.
    Traditional hives are made in a tree-trunks, usually in stumps. It is a natural way, and beekeepers trust nature.

    For beekeepers, beeswax is a an additional income to honey production.
    Usually, beekeepers are selling to wholesalers who clean and filter the wax with no other additives. Then, the wax is brought to local market places, traded and/or exported.
     
     
     
     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."


     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.