HARPAGOPHYTUM

    Common name : Devil’s Claw  

    Latin name : Harpagophytum procumbens and/or zeyheri

    Botanical family : Pedaliaceae

     

     

    Botanical description : Creeping plant, its fruit is composed of sharp hooks It is a leafy perennial with branching roots and shoots. It has secondary roots, or tubers, that grow out of the main roots. The roots and tubers are used for medicinal purposes.

    Used part of the plant : Secondary roots i.e. tubers yellow to dark Brown.

    Taste : Oderless, bitter and astringent.

    Origin : Namibia, Botswana, South Africa.

    History : Africans have used the herb for centuries to treat skin damages, fever, malaria and indigestion. In Europe, the tea is recommended for arthritis, diabetes, allergies, senility and is widely utilized as an appetite stimulant and a digestive aid.

    For thousands of years, the Khoisanpeoples of the Kalahari Desert have used devil's claw root in remedies to treat pain and complications of pregnancy and in topical ointments to heal sores, boils, and other skin problems.

    Since its introduction to Europe from Africa in the early 1900s, dried roots have been used to restore appetite, relieve heartburn, and reduce pain and inflammation. In fact, mounting evidence suggests that devil's claw root may help relieve pain and inflammation in people with arthritis and other painful disorders, although the mechanism of action (in other words, how it reduces pain and swelling) is not well understood yet.

    Harvesting :

    In Namibia, beginning of the crop end of February, beginning of march.

    In autumn, the tubers (containing the principle active) are cut and roots that would neutralize the plant effeciencyare rejected.

    Main activity : Harpagosides.

    Packing: 25 to 30kg net bags.

     

     

     

    "The information contained on this webpage does not constitute or provide scientific or medical advise, diagnosis or treatment. In no event shall STARLIGHT PRODUCTS be liable for any damages arising from the reader's reliance upon, or use of, these materials. The reader shall be solely responsible for any interpretation or use of the material contained herein. The information contained in this website is correct to the best of our knowledge. The recommandation or suggestions herein are made without guarantee or represntation as to result, since the conditions of use are beyond our control."

     

    Please publish modules in offcanvas position.