Home Products Category Resins fragrances & perfumery ELEMI

Print

ELEMI

Common name: Gum Elemi

Latin name: Canarium luzonicum

Botanical family:
Burseraceae

 

Botanical description: Pale yellow balsam, with some thick granular brown inclusions. Pepper dour, strong characteristic resin Elemi smell.

Used part of the plant: Gum coming from natural exudation of Canarium luzonicum tree.

Origin: South East of Asia.

Properties and uses: Elemi is chiefly used in alcohol varnishes, plastic, glues, printing inks, fruit juices, tree mastics, waxes and perfumes.

Principle active:

 


Packing:
Packed in crates 40 kg.

 

 

 

 

 




 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés