Home Products Category Resins fragrances & perfumery OLIBANUM

Print

OLIBANUM

 


Common name: Gum Olibanum

Latin name: Boswellia carterii

Botanical family: Burseraceae

Botanical description: Olibanum, also called Frankincense, is an aromatic resin obtained from exudation of Boswellia carterii. It is used in incense as well as in perfumes.

Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree by scraping the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.

Used part or the plant: Resin.

Origin: East Africa (Ethiopia, Somaliland, Puntland), Southern Arabian Peninsula, Sudan.

Properties and uses: Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Olibanum essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin.


Principle active:

Harvesting:

Packing: Packed in 50kg bags.



 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés