Home Products Category Aromatic and medicinal plants LIQUORICE

Print

LIQUORICE

Common name : Liquorice, Sweet wood, Sweetwort, Yastimadhu

Latin name : Glycyrrhiza glabra

Botanical family : Leguminosae

Botanical description : Glycyrrhiza is a hardy herb or under shrub, usually of 2 m height.It is tall, erect perennial plant with light, gracefully-spreading pinnate foliage and dark green lanceolate leaflets that hang down at night and violet to lavender colour flower.
The roots are brown, long and cylindrical. 
Used part of the plant : dried roots and stools, they taste sweet and cooling

Origin : In the sub-tropical and warm temperate regions, chiefly in Mediterranean countries.In India, it is cultivated in some parts of the hilly northern area, Delhi and South India 

Properties : Liquorice Root has been used by the Chinese for over 5,000 years. It has been used to treat coughs, sore throats, malaria, food poisoning, respiratory problems, liver and uterine complaints, fevers, inflammation, hoarseness, stomach problems, and bladder and kidney ailments.
While commonly thought of as a popular candy, the herb Liquorice is derived from the roots and stems of the plant Glycyrrhiza glabra, and is never used in candies. Liquorice Root is a time-honoured remedy for arthritis due to its anti-inflammatory properties; it stimulates the production of two natural steroids: cortisone and aldosterone. It also acts as a demulcent, diuretic, expectorant, and laxative. Liquorice also stimulates the production of bile by the liver and can relieve stomach aches and ulcers. We also know that this herb can also lower cholesterol.
Medical researchers have isolated several active substances in liquorice root including glycosides, flavonoids, asparagines, isoflavonoids and coumarins. 

One of the better known folk uses of liquorice in Europe has been in the treatment of gastric ulcers. It was also shown that liquorice prolongs the life span of surface cells in the stomach and has an antipepsin effect. The combined effect leads to the healing of ulcers. A recent study from Iranian researchers used aspirin coated with liquorice and found that it helped protect against ulcers induced by aspirin, reducing the size and number of ulcers.

Principle active : Liquorice Root contains Vitamins E, B-complex, phosphorous, biotin, niacin, pantothenic acid, lecithin, manganese, iodine, chromium and zinc.

Harvesting : the root is harvested from 3-4 years old Liquorice plants during autumn



 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés