Home Products Category Natural waxes BEESWAX

Print

BEESWAX

Common name : Beeswax, Yellow wax

Latin name : Cera flava

Botanical description : Varying in colour from yellow to greyish brown, characteristic smell of honey
Wax is obtained by melting & purifying the honeycomb of the bee, Apis mellifera

Origin : Africa

Properties and uses : Ancient civilizations knew and used it as an antiseptic and for wound healing. Hippocrates even recommended that a layer of beeswax be placed on the neck for quinsy.

Beeswax is used as an ingredient of ointments and enables water to be incorporated to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Beeswax is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin to retain moisture. 
Besides its functionalities, healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening are just a few of the wonderful properties beeswax adds to a product.

It is also used to fix printings on textile. For candles, sculpture and artcraft.

Harvesting in Africa: In 2 times, first from November to December, then from February to June before the rainy season. Honey is the sought-after product giving value to the wax.

Beekeepers are often in groups or associations to collect waxes in a traditional way.
Traditional hives are made in a tree-trunks, usually in stumps. It is a natural way, and beekeepers trust nature.

For beekeepers, beeswax is a an additional income to honey production.
Usually, beekeepers are selling to wholesalers who clean and filter the wax with no other additives. Then, the wax is brought to local market places, traded and/or exported.



 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés