Home Products Category Aromatic and medicinal plants HIBISCUS

Print

HIBISCUS FLOWERS

Common name : Many common names including Jamaican, sorrel, roselle, cabitutu, vinuela, oseille de guinée, and karkade

Latin name : Hibiscus sabdariffa

Botanical family : Malvaceae

Botanical description : The plant is 3,5 m high. Flowers are large, short peduncled, red to yellow with dark center. Flowers roots and fruit can be consumed. 


Used part of the plant : dried calyx

 

Origin : Hibiscus flower is mostly found in East of Africa in a semi arid climate. But can be found in India, south east of Asia and Mexico. 
Concerning the flowers they are harvested from december to april. They are sun dried and packed on jute bags 50kg.
 
Properties and medical uses : Reported to be antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cholagogue, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emollient, purgative, refrigerant, resolvent, sedative, stomachic, and tonic, hibiscus is a folk remedy for abscesses, bilious conditions, cancer, cough, debility, dyspepsia, dysuria, fever, hangover, heart ailments, hypertension, neurosis, scurvy, and strangury. 
The drink made by placing, the calyx in water, is said to be a folk remedy for cancer. 
Medicinally, leaves are emollient, and are much used as a diuretic, refrigerant, and sedative; fruits are antiscorbutic; leaves, seeds, and ripe calyces are diuretic and antiscorbutic; and the succulent calyx, boiled in water, is used as a drink in bilious attacks; flowers contain gossypetin, anthocyanin, and glucoside hibiscin, which may have diuretic and choleretic effects, decreasing the viscosity of the blood, reducing blood pressure and stimulating intestinal peristalsis. 

Principle active : Leaves, seeds and flowers are known as diuretic, antiscorbutic (source of vitamin C). The flowers contains gossypetin, anthocyanin, and glucosin hibiscin which might reduce the blood pressure. 


Harvesting : The flowers are harvested from December to April and are sun dried.

Packing : packed in jute bags 50kg - 5 to 6 mt in a 20' container

Full specification available on request




 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés