Home Products Category Aromatic and medicinal plants NEEM SEEDS

NEEM SEEDS

Common name : Neem, nimba

Latin name : Azadirachta indica

Botanical family :
Meliaceae

Botanical description : Tropical evergreen tree up to 50 feet tall, can live 200 years.

Used part of the plant :
Bark, leaf, flower and seed are used.

Origin : The history of the Neem tree is in fact linked to the history of India and very much apart of the Indian way of life.Neem is mentioned in many ancient texts and traditional Indian medical authorities place it at the pinnacle of their pharmacopoeia.
We can find as well some Neem seeds in Burkina Faso, Somaliland, Chad and Ghana

Properties : It is one of the most effective medicinal plant in India.
As Neem has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, it is used widely in the treatment for many diseases.
Environmentally, Neem has a reputation as a natural air purifier, exhaling out oxygen and keeping the oxygen level in the atmosphere balanced.
Neem tree is acknowledged to be an effective and environmentally friendly source as pest inhibitors

Principle active :
The major chemical constituents of Neem are Azadirachtin, Nimbin, Nimbidinin and Nimbolides.

Harvesting :
Once a year from February to April




 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés