Home Products Category Aromatic and medicinal plants KOLA NUT

Print

KOLA NUT

Common name : Kola nut, Kola

Latin name :
Cola nitida
Sterculiaceae cola vera is the scientific name of the most common species


Botanical family :
Sterculiaceae
Botanical description : Kola Nut is the seed kernel of a large African tree.

Used part of the plant : seed kernel

Origin : Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic, Indonesia, Brazil
The kola nut trees, which grow as tall as 60 feet (18 meters), are most common in Western Africa and the Atlantic coast area of Central Africa.

Properties and medical uses : Kola nuts are important in many African societies, particularly in Western Africa.

Besides the fact that Kola nuts contain caffeine and act as a stimulant and anti-depressant, they are also thought to reduce fatigue and hunger, aid digestion, and work as an aphrodisiac.
In some parts of Africa, kola nuts are given as gifts to visitors entering a home, usually with some formal ceremony. 

Offering the kola nut is a gesture of friendship and hospitality. The kola nut ceremony is similar to the traditional American Indian peace pipe or breaking bread in a religious context. 
Elsewhere, before a marriage, a bag of kola nuts are often given by a groom to the parents of the bride.

Kola nuts are a used in rituals performed by religious healers. 
Besides the ceremonial uses, many Africans consume kola nuts regularly, even daily, for the medicial effects described above.

Principle active : Key constituents are caffeine, theobromine, tannins and phenolics, including d-catechin, l-epicatechin, kolatin, and kolanin. 
Also contains phlobaphens, the antocyanin pigment kola red, betaine, protein and starch. 

Harvesting : From october to march, then the Kola nuts are kept refrigerated and can be used during all year long

Packing : 14 to 16 mt in a 20' container



 













Copyright © 2009 ProxiAD Normandie / Starlight
Tous droits réservés